Header created with a scrap kit by the incredible Kristine at WenchdGrafix called Into The Mystic. You HAVE TO visit her store HERE and her blog HERE... what a hoot she is! The swirlys came from a 200X200 gif I had laying around on my hard drive with NO idea who created it (let me know if it's yours). I have no clue about the tube of the girl either... I got it from MQQN and thought it was cute!

I CT for Rebecca PSP!
~click blinkie to visit her store~



- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
I CT for designs by heidik!
~click blinkie to visit her blog~

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Denim and wood... love it!


Happy Holidays! Are you done shopping? I have ONLY just begun! I was planning again on going out on Black Friday... and then thought better of it. Only CRAZY people shop on that day, haha! The mall near me had several reports of injuries on that day (from all that pushing and shoving) so I'm so glad I didn't. Nonetheless, I still have seven grandchildren to buy for... soon I hope.

Change of subject.... look at what I found!!! Barbara Lee at Just Passing Through came up with the cutest kit called Wood Meets Denim and is giving it away FREE on her blog! Go check it out here and leave her lots of love if you snag it! She's got a bunch of beautiful other creations to check out too... and her blog is decorated with her new kit, LOVE IT!


Well, I love denim and wood sooooooooo I played (rather quickly) and made a bragbook page... my bluejean babies! I'm planning on making a bunch of these too... love the look! I hope you have a great day!


Credits: Wood Meets Denim kit by Barbara Lee

Friday, November 14, 2008

Can't Touch This...


Hi, just popping in to share a video my "other" daughter, Jessica, has posted to youtube. I love it!!! She is such a kook! This was Jessica and Jason's "Wedding Dance" last December.

~can't touch this~

video


Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Playing with the faeries...


Vicki Parker ("A Work in Progress") has done it AGAIN!!!! She has collaborated with Sara (Sweet Blossom Designs) to create another FABULOUS scrap kit! It's called "Enchanted Forest" and is simply gorgeous!!!! Go check out their blogs to see the true beauty ((the links are their names above). Here's a small preview but it doesn't show ALL the pieces OR all the beautiful layouts they've shared... or the quickpages... or the alpha.... JUST go look!

Anyway, I was just playing around... not really trying to make a LO, but came up with this. It's funny, this picture was originally of Tayli and Emma looking and touching a FISH! Daddy goes fishing every October for salmon and this is their amazement. Haha... see what a bit of extraction can do?


~Click image for larger view~
Enchanted Forest kit
by Vicki Parker ("A Work in Progress") and Sara (Sweet Blossom Designs)

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Christmas... last year


One of my all time favorite scrapbook designers is Vicki Parker of "A Work in Progress". This month she is hosting a great challenge at The Scrap Pad using the awesome kit called "Mistletoe Magic". This was a collab of Vicki and Chere Nordstrand and I love it! You can ONLY get the kit if you're signed up for Scrap 'n Art's newsletter this/last month and it's FREE!

Well, I didn't have any "snowy" picutes yet, so I used last year's pictures of Christmastime. This is Christmas 2007, Madilyn, Austin, Tayli, Julie, Emma, and my sons and wives. This is what I came up with! Check it out... I have white space!
~Click image for larger view~

Merry Mistletoe kit created by Vicki Parker & Chere Nordstrand for Scrap n' Art
Font is Freehand591 BT

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Ohhhhhhhhh balls!


These are pics that were taken of my granddaughters while visiting in St. Louis, MO awhile back and couldn't find the right color kit to scrap them with. This was my FIRST attempt (I'll be "starting over" soon, LOL). Well, TWO of my FAVORITE scrap designers worked together with this FABULOUS collaboration! My LO doesn't do the kit justice (never does, haha). Vicki Parker aka "A work in progress" and Linda Walton aka Bon Scrapetit Designs aka bobbysgirlforever created this gorgeous and colorful kit called FESTIVITY... how good can it get?!?! I used primarily pinks but there's sooo much more to work with. Check it out on Linda's blog and Vicki's blog! You won't be sorry!

And this is what I created with it, LOL. Overcrowded... as usual... haha. This was done as 8x10" instead of square this time. Now don't laugh!!!! My extraction looks like something out of the movie "The Ring" where the girl is crawling out of the TV! You have to see the look on her face to know what I mean, haha.

~Click image for larger view~
Kit Festivity by the wonderful collab team, Linda Walton (Bon Scrapatit Designs) and Vicki Parker (A work in progress)
Fonts: Cricket, Kozuka Gothic Pro H

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

This is me...


.... hahaha... in HIGH SCHOOL that is. The year is 1976. Yep, hippy hair and fugly clothes and colors (though I didn't think so at the time). Check it out, I'm wearing a blue and orange shirt with the icky wide collar, ugh!!! I think those were the days of bell bottoms (again) or elephant pants... I can't remember. But I'm sooooo glad those fashion trends don't grace my wardrobe anymore, hahaha.

Anyway, I used a really cute freebie kit that's coming in pieces called Doodledidei by Nicole (aka NBK). Lots of doodles and funky colors. You can pick up the kit at her blog AND you can even get MORE for creating a LO and sending it to her! Of course I went soooo overboard with adding "stuff", as I usually do, but I just couldn't stop. I would have used ALL of the gazillion doodles if I had enough room, haha. There's also a link there to Doris' (Tempus Fugit) blog which has another awesome "doodley" kit called Hippy di Hip with tons more doodles and fun colors! I'll be back with another LO (hopefully) soon with her kit!

~Click image for larger view~
Doodledidei Kit by Nicole (NBK)
Fonts are LB_Sandbox, Elephant

I leave you with this thought:

Monday, October 27, 2008

Heritage Photo...


Woohoo! I got the rest of the papers from Snowsmoon on her blog today and looky what I did. This is an old old old picture.... not sure what year exactly... of my maternal grandparents. I really want to re-scrap some of the old pics that I have so I started here. Of course I just HAD to use Snowsmoon's fabulous Fading Summer Kit again... because I have more papers, haha! I didn't "fancy it up" much because I didn't want to take away from the picture. Anyway, here it is! Have a great day.

~ click image for larger view ~

Fading Summer Kit by Dawn Mills aka Snowsmoon's Design
Commercial Use Round Template by Pillowgirl Scraps ~blog~ ~store~
Fonts Tropicali Script BTN

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Another LO even!


Here's another picture of Tayli and Emma enjoying the fall days! This time I used Snowsmoon's oh-so-gorgeous Fading Summer Kit. She hasn't sent out all the pieces yet but I couldn't wait to use it. Here's the parts she's GIVEN out so far... (she is soooo generous!) Check out her BLOG!



And here's my LO. Click the image to see it larger.


Fading Summer Kit by Dawn Mills aka Snowsmoon's Design
Fonts Tropicali Script BTN & Forte

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Halloween Mice


Okay, can you tell I'm trying to get some scrapping done? I'm cheating again with a QP. This is another great quickpage that I found at Divine Digital. The kit was created by Royanna Fritschmann and put together into a QP by Rebecca Labbe. I only added the picture, the mouse and some writing.... voila! This is what Tayli & Emma will be fashioning for All Hallows Eve. I think they're adorable! They'll be sure to get tons of candy with these costumes!


~ click image for larger view ~
All Divas Eve QP by Rebecca Labbe of Divine Digital
(Kit created by Royanna Fritschmann of Divine Digital)
Mouse extracted from photo
Fonts are vtks_untitled & Annie BTN

This one I did with a FABULOUS kit by Kim Smith that she posted as a daily download at ScrappinDigiKreations this month. I added a couple things and recolored a couple pieces but thought it was too cute to pass up scrappin' with. Tayli doesn't look too happy to be a mouse, haha. Aren't you impressed? TWO layouts in one day!!!!

~ click image for larger view ~
Hallowhimsy Kit (daily download Oct'08 at SDK) by Kim Smith
(slight recolorations of staple and eyelet)
Destroyed Paper Template by Mira
Glitters from Lullaby Kit by Elodie
Font used is Journal

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

It's cold... and autumn! UGH!


It's a bragbook this time! I used SotoDesigns awesome Fools Hollow Fall kit. It's gorgeous! You really need to check out her stuff... she has an awesome Breast Cancer Awareness kit on sale right now for only $2. This is my oldest son and his kids (my darling grandbabies!) at the pumpkin farm a couple weeks ago. Not much going on. It's cold again... ughhhhhh... so I'm staying inside a bit more. Okay, a LOT more. I can't wait for summer again!

~ click image for full size view ~


Fools Hollow Fall kit by SotoDesigns -blog1- -blog2- -shop-
Font is AdLibBT

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Autumn Sparkle...


Another LO, but this time I CHEATED! This was created with the GORGEOUS Autumn Sparkle Quickpage by Teri Mayo. I added a couple things (pictures for one, haha) but wanted to share. I made this as a gift to my oldest son and daughter-in-law but in 5X7 format for printing and hanging. Okay, bye again!

~ click image to see it larger ~


Autumn Sparkle QP by Teri Mayo
Silver Flower by Kristy08
Black Bead Alpha by Krakatuka
Date Box by Jillybean

Friday, October 17, 2008

I'm finally back... I think


Well, it's been a few months since I've posted. Summer is such a hard time to find time. In July, my son had another premie baby born at one pound (see a couple posts back) and it was just a hectic time. With the hospital being 1-1/2 hours away and visiting, and other summertime things, I didn't have any spare time for scrapping... or blog-hopping for that matter (my favorite pastime lately). It's getting cool out now so I'll be inside more. I missed everyone

Well, yesterday, I saw on Bunny Cates' blog that she had an AWESOME bracket template freebie up at the DSO blog for the Daily Download. I just had to try one of them. The kit used is the Daily Freebe at Digital Divas Design (gorgeous Modern Heritage kit!). I didn't have any old pictures scanned yet sooooo I used my cute niece and my new nephew! He finally came home after 10 weeks in the NICU. He's now up to almost five pounds (2.2 kg) and doing fantastic. Older sister Julie, who was also a premie, isn't quite sure what to do with him yet, haha.



Kit - Modern Heritage - daily freebie at DDD
Bracket Template 1 by Bunny Cates
Fonts - CurlzMT, Vivaldi, Bradley Hand ITC

Thanks all for looking!

Friday, July 25, 2008

NERD!


OMG, am I really a nerd?!?!?! Ahhhhhhhhhhh!
I am nerdier than 88% of all people. Are you a nerd? Click here to find out!

Thursday, July 24, 2008

MIA


First off, I want to say I'm sorry for not answering anyone... or visiting your blogs for that matter. I've been VERY busy. Read on...

Yep, I've been a BAD blogger. Sooo much has happened in the past month that I haven't found many minutes to do anything. It started out with FIREWORKS galore. Every weekend from the middle of June through the first week August there is/was a fireworks festival somewhere in the Chicago 'burbs... and we visit them ALL! Our weekends have been full. The 4th of July weekend we managed to squeeze in THREE shows! And, because it's finally summer and NICE out, there are festivals everywhere too. So far we've been to Greek Fest (awesome food, fabulous heritage dancers), Kane County Fair (tons of critters, MONSTER trucks, haha), we saw Blondie at Summerfest in Milwaukee, then Joan Jett at Ribfest in Naperville (she's awesome!), and probably a few I can't remember right now. We went black-raspberry picking in the deep woods... can you say TICKS?!?! I had to burn a few off hubby but lucked out myself and got NONE. OMG, parades!!!! There is an endless supply of them recently, the longest being two-and-a-half hours! Of course, the grandkids are loving their summer with all the carnivals. This coming weekend, hubby is going Scuba Diving at a dive sight in Lake Michigan while I hang out on the sailboat (I hate water, but love boats... go figure). Of course there were a few birthdays thrown in there too. Julie turned three... our little special-needs princess. We bought her a tricycle that can also be pushed in case she doesn't learn to peddle. She LOVES it! I sure hope she learns to ride it! And Julie's mom, Amy, also had a birthday!

As if that wasn't enough, right? Well, on July 6th, my youngest son and his SO had ANOTHER premie. Jeremy was born at 1 pound 3 ounces and is soooooo tiny. No photos were allowed in the intensive care, and none of the pictures turned out well when he moved into the NICU because of the incubator reflections. FINALLY, on day eleven, he was removed from oxygen and the nurse took him out for a "sneak" picture. My son, Bob, is extremely excited to have a baby boy and is already making plans for fishing trips and baseball games, haha. I can see that Jeremy will grow up wearing a Chicago Cubs cap for sure! I'll be scouring the internet for sports clothes, haha. Anyway, here he is... scrapped QUICKLY because I need to leave soon to babysit the grandkids so my oldest son can visit the hospital.



Credits
Kit - About A Boy by Vicki Parker - blog "A work in progress"
Journaling Font - Peas Cassie by Rachael Scutt - blog Fonts for Peas
Name Font - Gills Sans Ultra Bold by Monotype Imaging

I'll probably be very scarce for at least another month until things settle down a bit. THEN I'll be able to check my email, if they haven't kicked me off for having full mailboxes, hahaha!

Thursday, June 26, 2008

I forgot to post this!!!


Oh my goodness!!! A couple weeks ago I did a Half-n-Half challenge at 3Scrapateers and TOTALLY forgot to post it!!! This is done with a FABULOUS kit by Linda Walton (aka Bon Scrapatit Designs aka bobbysgirlforever) called "Jeanealogy of a Man". Awesome denim and leather textures... I love this kit! I bought Part 1 and created the LO below. THEN we got Part 2, just for participating, and a gorgeous alpha for joining in a chat. I have to say, this is now my new FAVORITE kit (20 papers, 124 elements, plus alpha!). She has such talent! This kit hasn't been released to the store yet but you can find her designs at 3S HERE or visit her blog HERE to find out when it will hit the store (and don't forget to snag her "scrapatits" while you still can). Okay, so this is my "part one" creation... my oldest son, Art, and his daughter (and my oh-so-cute granddaughter), Emma.


Kit: Jeanealogy of a Man and Scrapatizer by Bon Scrapatit Designs/Linda Walton
her BLOG - her STORE at 3 Scrapateers - her STORE at Treasures to Scrap


Tuesday, June 24, 2008

This past weekend was fun! Friday night we stayed home to watch TV... a relaxing way to start out. I think I was fast asleep by 9pm! Television does that to me though. The phone didn't even ring! How odd... I usually get a call from at least one of my kids!


Saturday morning, DH woke up and decided to have a garage sale (ughhh) and actually tried to sell all the stuff I had, at one time or another, thrown into the garbage. He is such a packrat!!! He'll save just about anything if he thinks he can make a nickel, haha. After 5 hours and with a profit of about $15, he packed it up for another time. He managed to get the pool cleaned out while waiting for people to come though! I will NOT do garage sales... at least not on the selling end. AND I won't go in the pool with people walking in and out of our backyard. I'm too old to be showing myself to others, LOL.


Then, Saturday night we went to a balloon festival in Elgin. There was tons of food, bands until dusk, train rides and a water park for the kids, and lots of happy faces. It was a beautiful day! About 20 balloonists set up their balloons for the Sunday launch in the park by the Fox River, and at dusk they ALL lit up! It was gorgeous!! But, dummy-me forgot to check the camera bag to see if the camera was actually in there. DUHHHH... I left it on my desk from last time I downloaded the pictures to my computer. I hope they do it again this summer so I can actually get some pics!


Sunday, I got a surprise visit from my oldest son and DIL. Can you watch the kids for an hour? HAHAHA... they NEVER are only gone an hour! But I took them, of course, and we had fun. Tayli kept begging to go in the pool but it was only 69 degrees out (F)... next time. So we ended up playing hide-n-seek. Emma had to get in on the fun too, even if she didn't know the rules! After an hour of running around the house, acting like a little kid, I was exhausted! I guess that's why adults (without kids anymore) don't play later in life... we don't have the stamina for it anymore, haha. They finally got picked up another hour later... and I took a much-needed nap.


Then we went to dinner at Olive Garden with hubby's mom, and hubby's brother and wife. It's one of my favorite places to eat.... the breadsticks are to die for! I had the Manicotti Formaggio, YUM, but my stomach felt it afterward!!! I'm "lactose intollerant" so everytime I have anything with cheese or milk, I DIE! Needless to say, I groaned and moaned almost the whole time at the fireworks we went to later in Cary for CaryDays. Silently though, so hubby didn't have a clue I was feeling like crap. I'd hate to ruin fireworks for anyway, haha. Anyway, that was my weekend... it ended with a bang (pun intended).


Somewhere in all that I actually had time to scrap! Okay, so I started this LO on Monday morning, but it was ALMOST still the weekend! Ahhh Scrap had their Grand Opening yesterday with a ton of freebies and games and sales. One of the freebies was for a challenge, Scrap Happens by Designs by Crazy Diamond and I just had to give it a try... scrapping "everyday life". So I used a template from a different challenge from STChallenges, scrapping with the quote "You can never..." and came up with this. What a mixture, huh? These are some of the many cats that visit us every day. Does anyone know of a farm in che Chicago 'burbs that need some "mice-catchers"?



-- Credits --
Kit: Scrap Happens by Designs by Crazy Diamond
Template: THD_t100 by Trish Heffner (Trish H. Designs)
Fonts: Ravie, Ryan BT, Princess BTN

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Fireworks are here!


Busy busy busy. I love this time of year. Every weekend, sometimes twice, there's fireworks in almost every town. Last weekend I talked my oldest son and his family into coming with to the Elk Grove Village fireworks and carnival. I soooo love the sparklies and the BOOMERS are my favorite, though my grandchildren thought the world was exploding and CLUNG to mom and dad, haha. Anyway, this is another challenge LO that I'm finally getting posted. We were to use the template PLUS 3 triangles. I had no clue what to do with the triangles, LOL. I used digiMom's Designs awesome Americana kit (I'll be using that kit a LOT this month I hope if the pics turn out okay). Well, I probably won't be back until after mid-July... it's a busy time of year. Gotta have some WARM FUN! Happy 4th to those in the USA... and for those in the northern hemisphere HAPPY SUMMER!



Credits
Template: EricasTemplate12 by Templates by Erica
Kit: Americana by digiMom Designs
Doodles: doodles-alu-froisse by Lilou
Fonts: Forte, Bernard MT Condensed, Poplar Std

Saturday, June 7, 2008

More challenge LOs...


The first week of template challenges is over at STChallenge finally. I got them all done, LOL. I'm not too happy them... why do I have to over-clutter?! Anyway, here they are.

June 6th


Template: No26 by Moriginals
Flower doodle: cc-OSB-Glitter01 by Kymm (creative.chaos)
Buttons: FunkyButtons by Tara Dunstan Designs
Brads & Denim papers: Jeanealogy kit by Linda Walton (Bon Scrapatit Designs) - Store link
Word tags: Commericial use DSM_CDD_Bursts by DigiskrapNMomma - recolored
Fonts: Britannic Bold, Bernard MT Condensed, Annie BTN

June 5th


Template: THD_t99 by Templates N More
Kit: Saturday In The Park by Bonscrapatit Designs (Linda Walton)
Fonts: Impact, Julietrose, Lemon Chicken

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Coupla LOs


Just a couple of layouts I did for challenges at the STChallenges googlegroup. You can see the challenges at Twisted Scrapper. Not much to say... or I'm too tired to chat. Either way, here they are.

June 2nd template challenge... I overdid it, as usual.

Template: Template 8 by MOriginals
Kit: Desert Wind - May collaboration kit at Digital-Scrapbooking.org (link to kit)
Fonts: vtks untitled, Saloonkeeper


June 3rd template and color challenge... I like this one. Isn't Emma a clown? She was so tired Sunday night but wanted to PLAY! As usual, click on pics to view larger images.
Template: Racketty Scrappety Template 11 Square by Racketty Scrappety
Papers, elements, words: created by me using "Gettin' Dirty 02 Paper Templates" - Commercial Product by Royanna Fritschmann - STUDIO RA Designs at Divine Digital
Fonts: Bauhaus 93, Cheddar Salad BTN Quill, Bimini, Gills Sans Ultra Bold, Liorah BT, AdLib BT

Well, g'nite!

Sunday, June 1, 2008

Gas prices?? Jeesh...


Just a photo of the gas prices... and this was AFTER the price went down about 15 cents per gallon yesterday. And look at the price of diesel! YES, I live in the Chicago area. I can see $5 (USD) coming this summer. I've been busy busy busy, but this week I'm GOING to scrap! I have so many lovely kits I want to play with.


Have a great day

Monday, May 26, 2008

Memorial Day weekend... and 10 random facts


I've been really busy with the long holiday weekend here in the USA so no scrapbooking. It's Memorial Day, to honor those who died in military service, AND somewhat warmer than it was last week. Saturday was finally gardening day and I got so much cleaned up! Sunday was a parade in Dundee, the next town over from me (where part of "Road To Perdition" with Tom Hanks was filmed). After that we went nature hunting! I have some pictures I'm going to scrap soon of the critter we got to see.... I just have to figure out which kit to use, haha! Today is RibFest in Elgin so we'll be coming home tonight with red mouths and sticky fingers. AND tomorrow I finally get to go to the Shedd Aquarium in Chicago! I've wanted to go forever and I finally talked hubby into going (he isn't very adventurous). Anyway, that's my long weekend.



I have some random facts I found about Memorial Day that I never knew before... some that I did:

1. Memorial Day began in Boalsburg, Pennsylvania on May 5, 1866.
2. The official birthplace, declared by President Johnson, is Waterloo, New York.
3. Later in 1868, The date was changed to May 30th so it wouldn't coincide with a major battle date.
4. Memorial Day originally was called "Decoration Day" because the cemeteries, grave markers and memorials were decorated with wreaths, flags, crosses and flowers.
5. It wasn't called "Memorial Day" until 1882 as an alternate name. It's official name wasn't changed until 1967.
6. In 1971, the official date became the last Monday in May... one week later than Canada's Victory Day. This was so it would create a long weekend holiday.
7. In 1911, Moina Michael decided to wear and sell red poppies to honor military veterans who had died. This began the official "Poppy Day" in the United States.
She wrote this poem entitled "In Flanders Fields":
We cherish too, the Poppy red
That grows on fields where valor led,
It seems to signal to the skies
That blood of heroes never dies.
8. The Indianapolis 500 (car racing) is on Memorial Day, every year since 1911.
9. Memorial Day is considered the unofficial beginning of summer


The photos above are from the parade on Sunday in Dundee. I hope everyone had a great weekend too!

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Happy Birthday Atasi!


Last weekend, my friend Atasi had a birthday party. We celebrated at North Beach and had a blast (if you have one nearby, you gotta go)! Free food, balloons, cosmic bowling, sand volleyball, dance floor in one room and awesome band in another, a mega-huge mega-alcoholic drink for the birthday girl AND open bar for the rest of us for three hours! At the end of the night, everyone danced to work off the alcohol for almost TWO hours before I'd let anyone actually drive, haha. Anyway, I made a LO using MOSTLY a new kit Kristine (WenchdGrafix) made... AND I won it for picking the name, King's Carnival (wheeeeeeeeee... it was free!). Here it is! Happy Birthday Atasi! And thank you Kristine! Click image for larger view.


Kit Wenchd Grafix' King's Carnival
Swirlies are from Carjazi-Wenchd Collab Kit
Bows, flowers and stitching from WenchdGrafix' Plum Pudding Kit
All of the above credited to
Kristine Pocock of Wenchd Grafix
and Diane of Carjaziscraps
Letters and frame swirlies glittered using Tara Donovan-Kostyrski for Moo Two Designs – CU Glitter Metalics and recolored by me
Font is Forte


Monday, May 19, 2008

It's Monday... and I just figured that out!


Where did the weekend go? I woke up this morning looking for hubby but couldn't find him. It didn't even dawn on me that he'd be at work... I thought it was SUNDAY! Well, I finally figured it out when I turned on the TV at noon and the daily soaps (ugh) were on half the channels.

Okay, so now it's late... almost 4:30 p.m. and I NEVER blog this late. But, since I've been trying to come here at least twice a week, I thought I'd better come and at least post the next "challenge" LO that I did. These... again... are two of my grandchildren, Tayli and Emma. The picture is a couple months old but hadn't scrapped it yet... I dunno why! Anyway, I was visiting Digital Arts Cafe and found that they had opened a forum that I didn't know about... AND that they had a fabulous new welcome kit called No Milk No Sugar! Needless to say, I had to sign up! And of course there's a couple challenges... one to do a LO and the other for a Quickpage Exchange. I first did the quickpage and decided I actually liked it, haha. So I did the LO using the QP! I actually won a $5 gift card for the boutique too!!! This is SECOND thing I won today... second thing I've won EVER in scrapping!!!! The other is from Kristine but I don't have that yet, LOL... that's for another day when I can brag, wheee. (Here we go... going off subject AGAIN). Anyways, here's my LO and if you want the QP you'll have to join the DAC Forum and create a QP for the exchange, hehe. (Or wait until after June 19th when the exchange is done... maybe I'll post it here) Click image for larger view.


Credits
Kit - Digital Arts Cafe Team - No Milk No Sugar
Fonts - Calligraph421 BT, Bickham Script Pro Regular, Bradley Hand ITC

That's it for now... almost time to start dinner... CIAO!

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Dandelions.... and a LO


Yes, it's that time of the year! I have them in my yard even though I used the supposedly effective Scotts Turf Builder Plus with Weed Kill, haha. Maybe the dandelions are growing heartier than in previous years, because it's always worked before. Ah well, in a month I can spray again.

Speaking of dandelions... Vicki, made a gorgeous scrap kit called Dandelion Dreams and I was playing with it last night... and came up with the LO below. Go check it out on her blog, "A work in progress", along with all the other fabulous kits she's created. Click image for larger view.


Dandelion Dreams kit by Vicki at A work in Progress
Font is Johann Sparkling ITC

Monday, May 12, 2008

Lookie... COWS QP freebies!


The first thing I thought when I saw Kopperhead's Kit called Cowlicks was that I HAD to do something with it. I live NOWHERE near a farm but I love the country look and decided to play. I just got permission from her to share these QPs I made BUT you have to go check out her totally FREE kit on her blog too at 100 Things (Maybe More) and leave her some lovin'... those are MY terms, haha. While you're there, check out all the other great kits she has! She's been releasing a kit a week, a bit at a time. This week she's sharing a beautiful kit called Beachside Bride.

Okay, here's the LOs I created... the cows pics were soooo stolen from Google's image search (I have no cows in my area). Click HERE grab the free QPs (without the cow pictures of course)!!! Click on the pics to see them larger.




If you snag, please leave some lovin'! I'd love to hear from you if you stop by. Have a great day!

Saturday, May 10, 2008

Blogthing... Flipflops!



I found this interesting! My DREAM is to live in San Diego!




What Your Flip Flops Say About You



You are a warm, friendly person who simply enjoys life.

You don't complicate things for yourself. Life is too short!

You have a super optimistic attitude, and you have figured out how to be happy.

Everyone wants to know your secret... and it's a lot more simple than they might think.

Your ideal warm weather place: San Diego

Monday, May 5, 2008

Just a couple more LOs


A couple more challenges done... not well mind you, but done! These two are for the forum at Scrap Orchard. For some reason, I have a really hard time with challenges!

The first one is the "Cherry Pickin'" Technique challenge. We were supposed to pick out something from a photo and highlight it... so I picked my darling granddaughter, Emma, to be PICKED ON! This was from the last sleepover... she found my Harry Potter stash of "stuff" and I snapped the pic, haha. I HATE that Nuk-y in her mouth, but the picture is cute nonetheless. Click pic for larger image.


Napa Valley kit by Pineapple Plantation Designs
Fonts - Harry P, Parseltongue
Template - Rose McDigitals RMcDD_STMega2_78

This next one was an Ad Challenge at Scrap Orchard and I chose some pictures of one of my "other" daughter's wedding. It's also for the color challenge at Little Dreamer Designs blog. I thought her dress was GORGEOUS... but she wore TENNIS SHOES that had the word "Bride" embroidered on it, haha. Love it! Click pic for larger image.


Pink paper by Fei - FEIstuff_rayoflight_solids
Fonts - Riesling, MsMadiROB
CU Glitter in font - THD_GP2 by Trish H Designs at Templates 'N' More
CU bow - Amy Watson, Amy W. Designs

That's it! I'm off the cry and moan about my migraine, haha. I'll be back with more challenge LOs soon.

Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Another challenge LO...


This morning I tried doing another challenge (you can find it HERE), this time at Divine Digital. Here again, I used pics from this past weekend of the three girls, all my daughters. (Read THIS post to read about our "reunion" We had to use the word BLOOM somewhere in the LO and I couldn't figure out how else to use that word with these! Anyway, here's my attempt...


Credits
In Bloom Kit by Cyndi Wetmiller/Wetfish Designs
Fonts used are VTKS REFUSED and Sputnikk

HAVE A GREAT DAY!

Monday, April 28, 2008

I've been tagged....


Wow, two posts in one day!?!?! That's a first!

I have been tagged by Vicki - you gotta love this lady! She designs beautiful kits and is so friendly! I actually have an online friend in England, woohoo!! It's amazing to me that you can "meet" people from everywhere in the world.

Here are 7 random facts about me:
1. I wanted to be an architect when I grew up. (I made it through drafting class but I'm NOT an architect)
2. My ears have been pierced six times. I'd probably get them pierced again if I thought I could afford more earrings (I have very sensitive ears so have to buy the "good" ones).
3. I am not religious but I think spirituality of some kind is very important in this world.
4. My favorite colors are black.... and black. Okay, other colors too if they go with black.
5. I can watch my favorite show on tv and read a book at the same time AND know what's going on in both, but only hear half of what people say to me (aren't I multi-talented? haha).
6. I think bald men are sexy. (Howie Mandell and Will Smith... love 'em)
7. I am a pack-rat but hide it well. I have "stuff" stashed in some of the strangest places.

Whew, that actually took some thought!! OK, so now I get to tag the following:

Kay comes by and leaves me great comments once in awhile... you're tagged! Besides the fact that she makes some beautiful kits, she is creating a beautiful heritage album on her blog that I love! Go look!

Elisa is another that has come by to comment on my LOs. I love her creations too and visit her often to see what new and exciting things she's working on. You should check her blog out!

And last but not least, I'm tagging Kristine, hehehe... as if she doesn't get tagged enough! I stalk her daily on her blog (not really stalking, I guess, haha) and love her digi-kits (I used one of her kits to make my header). Besides that, she's an awesomely funny person and love her to death. Tag, you're it!

Of course, if you're reading this, they YOU are tagged too!!! Let me know if you accept the tag so I can come visit!

A strange Sunday...


I woke up yesterday, Sunday, assuming it would be a normal day, doing laundry, watching movies and relaxing. But noooooooo! At about 4pm I got a phone call.... not one you get normally and totally unexpected. Not unpleasant... just not "usual".

Before I say anymore, I have to tell you a short story about me. Actually it's a longgggggg story but I'll make it short. When I was married to my first husband, we were going through extremely bad financial times. I was the only one working so things were really tight. Besides that, I just happened to be extremely fertile and just kept getting pregnant!!! Well, rather than trying to raise a handful of kids in a poor household, I contacted my lawyer and asked him to find a family who couldn't have children... this being after my first two children (my boys). In 1980, I gave Jessica, a newborn, up for adoption. After that things got better and my ex got a job. Within a year I had another daughter, Laurie, who we kept because finances were much better! Welllllllll, shortly after that, I was the only one working again.... and of course I got pregnant again (I swear, he only had to LOOK at me)!!!! The day I found out, I contacted my lawyer again, and had a family ready and waiting right away. Lisa was adopted to another family who had no children. Before anyone asks, YES it was hard to do emotionally, but NO I had no afterthoughts... I always thought they'd be better off with a "stable" family.

Well, a few years back, Jessica found me and my ex and brothers and sisters. It was a fabulous reunion! We all met up and talked and questioned and..... let's just say, it was surprisingly nice! What gorgeous kids I have (yes, I'm prejudiced in that respect)!!!

Now back to yesterday's phone call.... LISA CALLED ME!!!! She explained that she was my daughter and I think I shrieked! I know I woke my cat up for sure, haha. A couple hours later, I met her and her boyfriend, Mike, at the mall and things just progressed from there. Yes, it was a little awkward, but it was fabulous! Jessica and Laurie had planned on searching for her awhile back, but I had no information as to where to start. Anyway, she's GORGEOUS! About 45 minutes later we were on our way out to see my kids (that I raised) and she got to meet EVERYONE except her biological father (my ex). I think she was probably extremely overwhelmed... after all, she just found out she had 4 brothers and sisters.

And I got some pictures!!! I just HAD to! I have several but I scrapped one right away... this picture is of ALL my kids (nope, there aren't anymore running around out there!). Lisa, the "new" one, is wearing green. And that was my Sunday night. I can't wait to talk to her again! Click image for larger view.


Created using Urban Grunge kit by Cinzia Loosemore
You can find this kit and more HERE at DigitalFreebies

Tuesday, April 22, 2008

A new LO....


Wow, it's been awhile since I blogged... I'm sooo bad. But I'm here with a new LO.

There was another challenge this month at Boo's Blossoms and I had to play. We had a sampler kit to work with from Booland Designs and it's amazing all the different looks we achieved!! Go check out all the great LOs HERE! Our goal was to scrap what our spring meant to us. Well, I finally got a picture without winter coats... as close to spring as I could get. In the Chicago suburbs, flowers haven't budded, trees are bare and the rivers are all very high from the melted snow and tons of rain we've gotten lately. Here's what I came up with.... my granddaughters again (go figure, haha). It's hard to tell but they are both holding GREEN leaves!

Kit used is Spring Passion Sampler by Boo Silva at Booland Designs
LO based on DSG April Template by
Carena (Digital Scrap Girl)
Alpha is from BoolandDesigns Spring Passion Kit by Boo Silva -
buy the complete kit here
Leaves are Wyvern's Gold Wrappers by WyvernWench, Sue Irish, SAS Member,
cropped and recolored by me.
Journaling font is Tekton Pro -
it can be found here

On another note, I found out I'm going to be a grandma AGAIN!!! My younger son has informed that they have a baby boy due in late August! These are the parents of our princess, Julie, so we are very much hoping there won't be complications this time. I can't wait!!! A GRANDSON!!!! Woohoo!

That's it... cya!

Monday, April 14, 2008

I type how fast?


LOL... I've never known my typing speed. It's been AGES (years and years and...) since I took typing in high school ON AN OLD FASHIONED, NON-electric typewriter and I think I was at about 20 words per minute then. I guess keyboarding is a bit easier, LOL. NOT where I want to be... I'd rather be faster (like maybe 120 wpm, haha) but here it is! I found this great test on the internet to test your speed and accuracy. Fast and easy... only 60 seconds! If you want to check your own speed just click below.

Thanks to everyone who has left me a comment or message. I really love reading them (HINT HINT Mom & Dad)! I try to answer all of them if you leave me your email or blog address. Have a great day!

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

I've been tagged... and a few bragbook LOs I made


She did it AGAIN!!! Kristine tagged me... this time with SEVEN things about myself.

1. Link to the person that tagged you and leave a comment on their blog, so that their readers can visit yours. ~~~Kristine's blog WenchdGrafix Designs. Visit her blog!!... she has some awesome kits on sale THIS WEEK ONLY! She also has some awesome freebie samplers.... go check it out!
2. Post the rules on your blog.
3. Share 7 Random facts about yourself on your blog.
4. Tag 7 random people at the bottom of your post, linking to their blog. Let each person know by leaving a comment on their blog. (if you don’t know 7 bloggers, just tag who you know)

Seven things about me:

1. One of my most craved snacks are sardines... but they have to be King Oscar double-layer in olive oil or I won't eat them. Hubby won't come near me when I'm eating them, haha... and I passed on my craving to my oldest son.
2. I HAVE to have the TV or music on to read a book... don't know why.
3. On an average, I get about 5 pictures per 100 taken on my digital camera that I ever actually keep. I'm a TERRIBLE photographer! Either that or I need a new camera!
4. My favorite TV shows right now (and my nightly ritual for the week) are Dr. Who, Ghost Hunters, The Riches, Medium, Lost, Haunted Places, and whatever stupid old horror movie Svengooli has on Saturday late night. (that's one for each night)
5. I wear at least one ring on every finger... four on a couple... and they're all silver or platinum. I don't like gold or diamonds (YES, I'm a female!)
6. I want to have Johnny Depps baby.... hahaha. It's impossible (I'm "fixed") but I sure would love to try. [[ Okay, Mom & Dad... pretend you didn't read that! ]]
7. I do butt wiggles and butt crunches while I'm at the computer to keep from getting flabby, LOL. I'm sure you REALLY wanted to know that, hahaha!

I have to tag 7 people. There aren't that many who come here so I'll just say that ANYONE who comes here and reads this has to do it! Let me know if you do so I can come visit!

************************

Next, I want to share a couple bragbooks I made for my mom and dad. They've never met a couple of their younger grandkids.

These first two I made with an AWESOME kit by Vicki at A Work in Progress called Doodle-icious. You really should go check out her blog! She has a lot of really kewl stuff to share! I love her designs. After these were printed, I found all kinds of stuff I would have or should have done... as usual. You can see the full size 6x4's by clicking on them.... for printing purposed for mom & dad!


This is Tayli on Easter. She ate sooo much candy that she was bouncing off the walls.
Credits
Kit Doodle-icious by Vicki at A Work in Progress.
Butterfly by Boo Silva at Booland Designs from her Granddad kit.
Template used is Template215 by Andrea Gold and modified by me for bragbook size.



This is Emma, Tayli's little sister, on Easter. She's guilty of handing out all the candy to Tayli, lol.
Credits
Kit is Doodle-icious by Vicki at A Work in Progress.
Template is March_template_Left by Karen Maggie for Scrapbookgraphics and modified by me for bragbook size.


This one I used a different kit... I love the colors on this kit. Visit Fran over at Imagine to check out her beautiful kits!


This is Julie, our little miracle girl. She's finally starting to sit still for photos!
Credits
Scrapkit is Picoti by Fran at Imagine.
Overlay & alpha Little Birdie coordinate by Gabrielle at Take My Breath Away.



That's it for me! I have tons to do now. I wasn't even going to blog today until I saw that Kristine tagged me, haha. Ciao!

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

A new LO...


Well, yesterday I felt a little better. This cold/flu/whatever is really kicking my butt! It took me a few hours to do this because my PSP kept "erroring"... grrrr! I think I REALLY need to get my Photoshop reloaded! Anyway, I created this using the Daily Petals download for March at Digital Scrap Garden. I love the cool colors! These are two of my grandkids... as usual! Click the image for a larger view.

Kit By Ladybug Graphix - Too Cool Daily Petals Download at DSG

Well, I'm off to take more Nyquil and Excedrin. This bug that's got a hold on me WILL go away... one day...

Sunday, March 30, 2008

I'm alive... and I've been tagged!


Well, I've been gone for awhile. TONS of sleeping and have done NOTHING as far as scrapping! The past three weeks has been the pits! I ached so bad that even my hair hurt! I'm starting to feel a bit better but still can't breath well. I don't ever remember feeling this bad in my life... and for so long! Anyway, I'm still alive. Sooooo.....

I was tagged yesterday! Thanks Kristine!!!

I must tell 6 things about me... that you may not know...
(1) My favorite comedian is Rowan Atkinson (Mr. Bean). I've been a fan of his since the beginning and even have the whole OLD Mr. Bean series on DVD.
(2) I have over 300 gig of FREEBIE scraps burned on DVDs for my personal use! That doesn't include the kits I bought. (I've majorly slowed down searching for freebies, LOL, and buy more that I love now.)
(3) I am homebound due to panic attacks, migraines, allergies and insomnia.
(4) I have three children that I raised and two more that I gave up for adoption at birth to WONDERFUL families. One of them found me (and she's gorgeous AND successful)!
(5) My pet peeve is liars.
(6) My dream is to move OUT of the Chicago area to someplace that is always warm and not humid. Arizona and New Mexico would be ideal for me.

Now I’m gonna tag the ANYONE who reads this. Please let me know so I can come and comment! Thanx.

Hopefully I'll be posting again soon! This cold/flu/whatever it is has GOT to break soon! HUGZ

Thursday, March 20, 2008

I'm sick....


... so be careful. I think Kristine breathed on me when I visited her blog. She had the cooties too, so I think you can catch it by blog-hopping!!

::: cough :::
::: hack :::
Aaaa-chooooooooooo
<< sniffle >>

(( sigh ))

I'll be back after I'm done sleeping 20 hours a day... for a few more days anyway.

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Another LO


This winter has GOT to end! I'm getting soooo sick of it. Yesterday it was close to 50 degrees... a warm trend for Chicago! But we still have plenty of really cold weather coming. The weather man is talking of MORE snow possibly. I need my WARM!!!

I did another LO... this time with a kit by MyDigiStyle called Watercolor Dreams - Jessica1. You can get it on Mabelle's blog... AND if you make a LO with her creations, you can get an exclusive addon! This time we were supposed to make a LO with the theme "Thankful" so here's mine. This is Julie, one of my granddaughters, who wasn't expected to live. She was born at about one pound and surprised everyone. She still has problems, has a permanent tracheotomy and feeding tube, but she now walks, plays and loves. She's our little miracle! Click on image to see it larger.


Kit used is Watercolor Dreams - Jessica1 by MyDigiStyle
Scalloped template is 10 template decoupe papier (4) by Digiscrap.ch
Font used is Lucida Handwriting


That's it. Not much going on since I'm still in "hibernation mode". Cya!

Sunday, March 9, 2008

Another QP... my 2nd one!


I did another QP for a challenge (it was supposed to be a LO but I couldn't really find a pic I liked). This time I used a really kewl kit by Dnadryad. She's offering it free in 8 parts and I LOVE the colors! As of today, she has uploaded 6 parts! Go check it out HERE and leave some loving! If you create a LO you can get the entire kit just for participating.

Here's what I created. It is 12x12 300dpi. Hope someone likes it!



Saturday, March 8, 2008

My very first QP!!!



Here's what I did! I'm kind of proud of it... it actually looks good, haha. I created this quickpage with WenchdGrafix Emerald Isle kit. You can get the whole gorgeous kit HERE... and you can download my QP at her blog HERE. NO, the monkey isn't included. Thanx for looking!

What are you waiting for? GO GET IT!

Friday, March 7, 2008

I made a QP!!!


... but I can't show you... YET, haha. It's my very first quickpage, woohoo! And somebody actually LIKED it!!! Tomorrow maybe... sometime this weekend at least!

Ciao